Q1. Giant : Dwarf :: Genius : ? [IITTM,2005]

a. Wicked

b. Gentle

c. Idiot

d. Tiny

Answer

Answer – (c) Idiot

Explanation:

‘Dwarf’ is the antonym of ‘Giant’. Similarly, the antonym of ‘Genius’ is ‘Idiot’

Q2. Newspaper : Press :: Cloth : ?

a. Tailor

b. Textile

c. Fibre

d. Mill

Answer

Answer – (d) Mill

Explanation:

‘Paper’ is prepared in a ‘Press’. So, ‘Cloth’ is manufactured in ‘Mill’

Q3. Anaemia : Blood :: Anarchy : ? [CPO, 2004]

a. Lawlessness

b. Government

c. Monarchy

d. Disorder

Answer

Answer – (b) Government

Explanation:

Anaemia is the state of lack of blood. Similarly, anarchy is the state of lack of government

Q4. Cattle : Herd :: Sheep : ?

a. Flock

b. Swarm

c. Shoal

d. Mob

Answer

Answer – (a) Flock

Explanation:

Herd is the group of cattle. Similarly, Flock is a collection of sheep

Q5. Botany : Plants :: Entomology : ? [SSC, 2002]

a. SNakes

b. Insects

c. Birds

d. Germs

Answer

Answer – (b) Insects

Explanation:

Botany is the branch of Science which deals with the study of plants. SImilarly, Entomology is the branch of Science which deals with the study of Insects

Q6. Acting : Theatre :: Gambling : ?

a. Casino

b. Club

c. Bar

d. Gymn

Answer

Answer – (a) Casino

Explanation:

Acting is performed in Theatre. Similarly, Casino is a place where people gamble

Q7. Vigilant : Alert :: Viable : ?

a. Active

b. Hopeless

c. Feasible

d. Useful

Answer

Answer – (c) Feasible

Explanation:

‘Alert’ is the synonym of ‘Vigilant’. Similarly, ‘Feasible’ is the synonym of ‘Viable’

Q8. Mumbai : Maharashtra : Thiruvananthapuram : ?

a. Kolkata

b. Gujarat

c. Kerala

d. Sikkim

Answer

Answer – (c) Kerala

Explanation:

Mumbai is the capital of Maharashtra. Similarly, Thiruvananthapuram is the capital of Kerala

Q9. Menu : Food :: Catalogue : ? [SSC, 2003]

a. Rack

b. Newspaper

c. Library

d. Books

Answer

Answer – (d) Books

Explanation:

Menu lists all the food items in a restaurant. Similarly, Catalogue is a list of all the books in a library

Q10. Pulp : Paper :: Hemp : ? [SSC, 2001]

a. Basket

b. Yarn

c. Rope

d. Cotton

Answer

Answer – (c) Rope

Explanation:

Pulp is the basic raw material used in the production of paper. Similarly, Hemp is used to make rope.

Share it
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •